Aid by Trade Foundation

Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA IS IMPORTANT TO US!
GENERAL INFORMATION

Personal data includes information such as name, address, postal address, telephone number, email address and all other information about a specific person. The handling of personal data is governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and other regulations. We negate these very seriously to protect your personal information. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, Data Protection Adaptation Act DSG 2018, TKG 2003). We’d like to let you know when we save what data and how we use it. With this privacy policy we would like to inform you about our data protection measures.

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws is the
ATAKORA Fördergesellschaft GmbH
Gurlittstrasse 14
20099 Hamburg

 

Personal data includes information such as name, address, postal address, telephone number, email address and all other information about a specific person. The handling of personal data is governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other regulations. The use of our website for information purposes is possible without providing your personal data (exceptions see “Use of SocialPlugins”). Through technical and organizational measures, we ensure that data protection requirements are observed by both us and external service providers.

When you visit our web pages, data is automatically saved to a log file every time you view a page: 

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the retrieved page
  • the amount of data sent when the page is submitted
  • the status of access (page transfer, page not found, etc.)
  • data on the browser and operating system used
  • the website from which the access was made

These data are stored for system-related and statistical support and assurance. They do not belong to the personal data but are anonymized. They are evaluated for statistical purposes only. A transfer to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place.

Additional personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily provide this information, for example when subscribing to the newsletter or when contacting us via our info mailbox. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified.

The data we collect will not be processed outside of a Member State of the European Union, unless this privacy statement contains a reference to such processing.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible. Protected data should therefore only be transmitted over a secure connection (SSL).

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plugin.

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie that will prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. Remember to renew this opt-out cookie if you clear this or all cookies using your browser. For information about Google’s terms of service and privacy policy, please visit Google Analytics or Google Policies.

GOOGLE MAPS

On this page you will find a plugin of the internet service Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or “Google.” By using Google Maps on our website, information about the use of this website and your IP address will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We have no information about the exact content of the transmitted data and about their use by Google. The company denies in this context the connection of the data with information from other Google services and the collection of personal data. Information to third parties may be transmitted by Google. If you disable Javascript in your browser, you prevent the execution of Google Maps. However, this means that you can not view the map on our website. By using our website, you agree to the described collection and processing of information by Google Inc. Learn more about the Google Maps Privacy Policy and Terms of Use here: Google Maps Terms.

GOOGLE REMARKETING

This website uses the remarketing feature of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or “Google.” This feature is designed to present interest-based ads to web site visitors within the Google Network. A “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, who is to recognize the website visitor when he or she calls websites that belong to the advertising network of Google. On these pages, visitors can be presented with ads that relate to content that the visitor previously visited on websites that also use Google’s remarketing feature. Google says it does not collect any personal information during this process. If you do not wish to receive such “interest-based advertising,” you can disable Google’s use of cookies for these purposes by visiting Google Ads.

Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies when accessing the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page.

 

CONSENT OR REFUSAL OF COOKIES

You can set your consent or rejection of cookies – also for web tracking – via the settings of your web browser. You can set your web browser to notify you when cookies are set or to reject cookies in general. However, you will no longer be able to use all features of our website. Use the links below to find out about this option for the most popular browsers:

Explorer

Firefox

Google Chrome

Safari

Opera

 

YOUR QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

The development of the Internet or legislation may require adjustments to our privacy policy. We always post changes to our privacy policy here, and we encourage you to read this statement occasionally.

Please notice that the use of the contact details of the imprint for commercial advertising is expressly not desired, unless the provider had previously given his written consent or there is already a business relationship. The provider and all persons named on this website hereby object to any commercial use and disclosure of their data.

If you wish to delete your personal data or revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will no longer process your data.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at info(at)abt-foundation.org.